Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Amsterdam on Canvas considers your privacy important. We only process data that we need for our service and treat it with care. This privacy policy applies to the use of this website and the services offered by Amsterdam on Canvas. The effective date of this is June 16, 2018. With the publication of a new version, the validity of previous versions expires.

This Privacy Policy describes which data is processed by us and for what purpose, with which third parties it can be shared under which conditions, how we store them and protect them against misuse and which rights you have as a customer with regard to your personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person S. Volkerijk for privacy matters.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for our services, which are mainly aimed at offering artworks, handling orders and answering questions about products. The purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. This is usually the handling of an order. To process orders, the necessary data are shared with payment services and delivery services. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing.

We will not contact you outside your request or outside the processing of an order, unless you have given us explicit permission to do so. Your data will not be shared with third parties, except for the aforementioned purpose, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties have all been kept confidential on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

No personal data is automatically collected by our website.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

Where appropriate, we may be obliged to share your information in connection with government tax or criminal investigations on the basis of a legal obligation. In that case we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods

We keep your data as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request for being forgotten. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your assignment.

Your Rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights.

In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known email address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another email address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request to be forgotten we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’) at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, to the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Rectification right

You always have the right to have the data adjusted that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been adjusted on the email address known to us.

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the email address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you have removed the restriction.

Right of transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, processed by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all information about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties on the email address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights

In certain cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Amsterdam on Canvas. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have made available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing.

You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

Cookies are small, simple text files that we place on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit our website. Some cookies are necessary to identify you as a customer. These cookies allow you to use functionalities on the website, such as logging in as a customer or reviewing your shopping cart later.

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from Google as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. These reports do not contain personal information, but are ‘anonymised’. We also have not allowed Google to use data for advertising purposes. Google may be required to provide access to this information under applicable laws and regulations. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Cookies from third parties

In the case that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Links to other websites

On the site you will only find links to the Keurmerk and to payment services (during checkout). Although these websites have been selected with care, we can not accept responsibility for the handling of your data by these other organizations.

Data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and for whom the data are transparent.

Webshop software

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce, we have opted for Denit Hosting Solutions in Amsterdam for our web hosting. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. Denit has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Denit is obliged to take appropriate security measures on the basis of the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Backups are regularly made to prevent data loss.

Web hosting

We take web hosting and e-mail services from Denit Hosting Solutions in Amsterdam. Denit processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Denit has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Denit is obliged to observe secrecy on the basis of the confidentiality agreement.

We also use the services of Denit for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Denit has no access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

Payment services

We use the Mollie platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie’s services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is permitted by the legal terms.

We use the PayPal platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. PayPal has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. PayPal will, in the case of an application for a deferred payment (credit facility), share personal information and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of PayPal’s services for which they engage third parties. PayPal does not retain your data for longer than permitted by the legal terms.

If you place an order with payment on delivery with us it is our job to support the payment upon receipt. We use the services of PostNL and DHL for the execution of these payments. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number with DHL or PostNL. DHL and PostNL use this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that they engage subcontractors, they also make your data available to these parties.

Delivery services

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of Sendcloud to carry out the deliveries, or, in case of payment on delivery, we use the services of PostNL or DHL. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with these third parties. They only use this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that they engage subcontractors, they also make your data available to these parties.

Administration

For our records of our administration and accounting, we use the services of Van Hall Zes in Amsterdam. We share with them our invoices, but they process numbers and figures, and not your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. These data are used for managing sales invoices. Van Hall Zes is obliged to observe secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. Van Hall Zes does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by email.

Contact information:
Amsterdam on Canvas
Tussen de Bogen 23
1013 JB Amsterdam
Netherlands

+31 6 2410 1759
Email: ‘privacy‘ plus ‘@amsterdamoncanvas.com‘.